Previous Results

Posted below are some of the best achievements of our members at our recent competitions. We're very proud of all of our members with what they have achieved.

If you see your name here, a very big congratulations to you!

2017-2018

Southampton Friendly 2017

Aron Jakab & Aya Asali
 - Beginner Waltz - Semi Final

 

Callum Cunningham & Hannah Bailey

 - Beginners Waltz - 2nd Place

 - Beginners Quickstep - 2nd Place

 - Beginners Cha - 4th Place

 - Beginners Jive - 4th Place

Nina Brun & Barbara Koliadi

 - Beginners Waltz - 3rd Place

 - Beginners Quickstep - 1st Place

 - Beginners Cha - 2nd Place

 - Beginner Jive - Semi Final

Demi Lenette-Dawson & Laura Bichisao

 - Open Tango - Semi Final

 - Basic Rumba - 5th Place

 - Novice Latin - 2nd Place

Haydyn Stokes & Nathalie Egerton-Gable
 - Basic Rumba - Semi Final
 - Novice Latin - Semi Final
Nicholas Booth & Teodora Balan

 - Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

Nicholas Booth & Sofia Lamprou

 - Novice Latin - 5th Place

Christian Angelakos & Polina Carlettidou

 - Open Tango - Semi Final

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Advanced Ballroom - 3rd Place

 - Intermediate Latin - 5th Place

 - Open Samba  - 4th Place

 - Open Tango - Semi Final

 - Basic Foxtrot - Semi Final

Ben Cooper & Hayley Pilcher

 - Team Quickstep - 3rd

 - Basic Foxtrot - Semi Final

SUDC 2018
Joe Prollins & Michael Morton 
 - Beginner Quickstep - Heat 2
 - Beginners Jive - Heat 2
Nicholas Booth & Hayley Wheeler
 - Novice Ballroom - Heat 2

IVDC 2018​
Ben Cooper & Hayley Pilcher

 - Intermediate Ballroom - Semi Final

Callum Cunningham & Hannah Bailey

 - Beginners Waltz - Heat 4

 - Beginners Quickstep - Heat 4

Callum Cunningham & Grace Wang

 - Beginners Cha - 3rd Place

 - Beginners Jive - Heat 4

Nina Brun & Barbara Koliadi

 - Beginners Waltz - Heat 5

 - Beginners Quickstep - Heat 4

 - Beginners Cha - Heat 4

 - Beginner Jive - Heat 4

Michael Morton & Mary Adams

 - Beginners Jive - Heat 4

Nicholas Booth & Sofia Lamprou

 - Novice Latin - Heat 4

2016-2017

IVDC 2017

 

Ross MacDonald & Alma Sargeant

 - Novice Ballroom - Quarter Final

 - Novice Latin - Quarter Final

Haydn Stokes & Zoe Kitchener

 - Beginners Quickstep - Quarter Final

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Intermediate Latin - Quarter Final

 

Team A

 - Division 1 Qualification - Quarter Final

Bath Winter Friendly 2016

 

Toby Sanford & Charli Whittaker
 - Beginners Jive - 1st Place
 - Beginners Cha - 2nd Place
Nathalie Egerton-Gable & Charli Whittaker
 - Beginners Quickstep - 2nd Place
Ben Clewer & Alexandra Constantinescu
 - Team Waltz - 4th Place
 - Inter/Adv VW - Semi Final
 - Intermediate Latin - Semi Final
Toby Sanford & Hayley Wheeler

 - Beginners Waltz - 6th Place

 - Beginners Quickstep - Semi Final

Max Willegers & Rebecca Houghton

 - Team Jive - 6th Place

Angelo Piponides & Sofia Lamprou
 - Beginners Waltz - Semi Final
 - Beginners Quickstep - Semi Final
Ross MacDonald & Alma Sargeant

 - Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

 - Novice Latin - Semi Final

Christian Anglekos & Polina Carlettidou

 - Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

Richard Duke & Elise Meyer

 - Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

Chris Power & Chloe Hinchliffe

 - Intermediate Ballroom - Semi Final

SUDC 2017
 
Ross MacDonald & Alma Sargeant

 - Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

 - Novice Latin - Quarter Final

Emma Legg & Chloe Hinchliffe

 - Novice Latin - Quarter Final

 

Toby Sanford & Charli Whittaker

 - Beginners Cha - Quarter Final

 - Beginners Jive - Quarter Final

Haydn Stokes & Nathalie Egerton-Gable

 - Beginners Cha - Quarter Final

Southern Friendly 2017

 

Ross MacDonald & Alma Sargeant

 - Novice Ballroom - 5th Place

 - Novice/Beg VW - 6th Place

 - Team Quickstep - Final

 - Novice Latin - Quarter Final

Max Willegers & Rebecca Houghton

 - Team Jive - 5th Place

Richard Duke & Elise Meyer

 - Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

 

2015-2016

IVDC 2016

 

Ben Cooper & Chloe Hinchliffe

 - Novice Ballroom - 4th Place

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Intermediate Ballroom - 5th Place

 

Team A

 - Division 1 Qualification - Quarter Final

 

Team D

 - Beginners Team - 8th

 
Team C

 - Beginners Team - 11th

Bath Winter Friendly 2015

 

Christian Angelakos & Polina Carletidou

 - Beginners Cha Cha Cha - 2nd Place

 

Christian Angelakos & Shea Panayi

 - Beginners Waltz - 4th Place

 - Beginners Quickstep - 7th Place

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Advanced Viennese Waltz - 5th Place

 

Ben Cooper & Chloe Hinchliffe

 - Novice Ballroom - 5th Place

 

Ross Battersby - Suhkmuni Phagura

 - Beginners Quickstep - 6th Place

 
Bristol Friendly 2016

 

Ben Cooper & Chloe Hinchliffe

 - Novice Ballroom - 1st Place

 - Beg/Nov Viennese - 1st Place

 - Novice Latin - 2nd Place

 - Team Waltz - 3rd Place

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Intermediate Ballroom - 3rd Place

 - Inter/Adv Basic Waltz - 3rd Place

 - Team Quickstep - 2nd Place

 
SUDC 2016
 
Christian Angelakos - Polina Carletidou

 - Beginners Quickstep - 1st Place

 - Beginners Waltz - 2nd Place 

 - Beginners Cha Cha Cha - 4th Place

 

Ben Cooper & Chloe Hinchliffe

 - Novice Ballroom - 3rd Place

 

Richard Duke & Natasha Ivory

 - ExStudent Novice Ballroom - 6th Place

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Intermediate Ballroom - Semi Final

 

Ben Cooper & Natasha Cornell

 - Novice Latin - Semi Final

 

Scrutelle Page

2014-2015

Leeds Friendly 2015

 

Ian Thomas & Lyudmila Dungyova

 - Beginners Waltz - 5th Place

 

Ben Cooper & Natasha Cornell

 - Beginners Jive - 6th Place

 

 

Bath Winter Friendly 2014
 
Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

 - Novice Latin - 1st Place

 - Beginners/Novice Rumba - 1st Place

 - Novice Ballroom - 2nd Place

 - Beginner/Novice Viennese Waltz - 2nd Place

 

Max Willegers & Rebecca Houghton

 - Novice Latin - 2nd Place

 

Ian Thomas & Lyudmila Dungyova

 - Beginners Waltz - 3rd Place

 
IVDC 2015

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

- Novice Ballroom - 4th Place

 

Vanessa Coan & Alex Clayton Marucci

 - Non Acrobatic Rock 'n' Roll- Semi Final

 

Ian Thomas & Lyudmila Dungyova

 - Beginners Quickstep - Quarter Final

 

Team A

- Division 1 Qualification

 

Scrutelle Page

 

SUDC 2015

 

Ben Clewer & Lexie Constantinescu

- Novice Ballroom - Semi Final

- Novice Latin - Semi Final

 

Affiliations

Surrey BLDC is a part of the University of Surrey Students' Union. Inter-varsity competitive activities are governed by University Dancesport (IVDA).

 

Legal

© Surrey BLDC, 2015. All rights reserved. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.